Skip Navigation

Cognitive

Cognitive

Achievements in 2017

Innovation, Design and Engineering (IDE) Championships 2017

7th Position 

Ng Jia Le (6A)

Lim Zheng Hao, Bellamy (6A)

Tan Zng Hiong (6A)

National Story Challenge 2017

Consolation

Muhammad Danial Ashraf (4B)

Qistina Adrianna Bte Md Azlan  (4B)

Nur Amellya Natellysha (4C)

Herissa Adeela Binte Hamdan (4D)

Puvi Arasi (4A)

Anushree (4A)

Yuvaaraja (4A)

Habhinesh (4C)

Fo Guang Cup Chinese Chess Champhionship 2017

Xayden Hui (4B) – Merit Award

Achievements in 2016 

West 3 Cluster On-the-spot Chinese Writing Competition 2016

Zhang Xinyue (5A) – 1st position

Daphny Chng (3A) – 2nd position

Lin Yishan (6A) – 3rd position

Meagen Ng Xin Yu (4A) – 4th position

 

National Malay Writing Competition 2016

Gold

Laura Noshita Faiz (4A)

Silver

Muhammad Syazwan Bin Nasri (4E)

Nur Fateha Binte Zamhari (5E)

Siti Nabilah Binte Samda (6E)

Nur Batrisyia Binte Muhammad Zaid (3B)

Bronze

Shakeer Farihin Bin Mohammed (5A)

 

NJRC Robotics

Team Jedi Black – 2nd in Best Presentation Award (Primary School Category)

 

Singapore Tech Challenge 2016

Most Bizarre Robot Award in theXtreme Offroad event

Team Jedi Black

Mangubat Eugene Cayle Barachina (5A)

Thu Ya Aung (5A)

Peng Weijie Daniell (5A)

 

2nd Runner up Award and the Survivor Award in the Xtreme Offroad event

Team Jedi White

Ler Yan En (6A)

Lee Ee Xuan (6A)

Amsyar Putra Bin Mohammad Noorhafiz (6B)

 

International Competitions and Assessments for Schools (ICAS)

Mathematics

Distinction – 35, Credit – 12 &  Merit – 12

Science

Distinction – 7, Credit – 28 & Merit – 13

 

National Mathematical Olympiad of Singapore

Tatiyaapitham Pakpume (5D) – Gold

Ng Jia Le (5A) – Bronze

He Raymond Yuxiang (5A) – Honorable Mention

Wang Xin Yue (5A) – Honorable Mention

 

9th Annual Mathlympics 2016

Bronze

Tatiyaapitham Pakpume (5D)

Wang Xin Yue (5A)

Chen Yuhan (5A)

 

21st Char Yong Cup” Students Xiangqi Championships 2016

Preliminary Round

U12 Category
Kee Si Lin (6B) — 9th position

Ewan Widjaja (6A) — 14th position
Wang Xinyue (5A) — 18th position
Zhang Xinyue (5A) — 19th position

U10 Category
Reuven Chua Rui En (3A) — 14th position

National Level

U8 Category
Yu Tze Lok (2E) — 3rd position

U12 Category
Kee Si Lin (6B) — 6th position

Girls Category
Cui Yujie (6A) — 1st runner-up

Lin Yishan (6A) — 2nd runner-up

 

Raffles Institution Primary Mathematics World Contest 2016 (RIPMWC)

Lee Ee Xuan (6A) – High Distinction
Lin Yishan (6A) – Distinction
Amsyar Putra Bin Mohammad Noorhafiz (6B) – Credit
Lim Jia Sheng (6A) – Credit
Ma Mya Thee Char Tin Oo (6A) – Credit
Ng Wei Ting (6B) – Credit
Hui Wai Kin, Xavier (6B) – Credit

 

Singapore Mathematical Olympiad For Primary Schools 2016 (SMOPS)

Ewan Widjaja (6A) – Bronze Award
Tatiyaapitham Pakpume (5D) – Bronze Award

 

Raffles Science Olympiad For Primary Schools 2016 (RSO)

Pitting against 350 participants from primary schools islandwide, Wang Xin Yue (5A) emerged as one of the 41 finalists. She qualified for a Junior Experiential Science Programme conducted by Raffles Institution Science teachers and the Final Round of RSO during the June vacation. Congrats, Xin Yue, for clinching a Bronze medal at the Raffles Science Olympiad!

 

Sony Creative Toy Award 2016

Reuven Chua Rui En (3A) – 3rd Prize (Whizkid)
Aniq Hilman Bin Ika Zahary (3B) –   Merit (Scizkid category)

 

Cluster W3 Malay Writing Competition

Nurin Dafinah (5B)– 2nd (P5 Category)
Aryna Marsya (6A) –   2nd (P5 Category)

 

Achievements in 2015 

SG50 Chua Chu Kang Cup Primary School Chinese Chess Tournament

U12 Category
Ethan Widjaja, 6A – 1st runner-up

Charles Bryan Lim, 6A – 8th position
Liang Yu Ze, 6C – 9th position
Kee Si Lin, 5B – 11th position
Ewan Widjaja, 5A – 14th position

U10 Category
Li Zhe, 4D – 17th position

Raedan Chua Rui Kai, 4A – 19th position

 

International Competitions and Assessments for Schools (ICAS)

icas-results
 
National Chinese Translation Competition
Lim Yishan (5A) – Merit Award

 

2015 CW3 Malay Language Story Writing Competition

Md Faqih Akmal (6A) – 2nd  place

 

Char Yong Cup Inter-Primary Chinese Chess Competition

Open Category

Juying Team B – 5th Position
Ethan Widjaja (6A)

Ewan Widjaja (5A)
Liang Yu Ze (6C)

Juying Team C – 6th Position
Charles Bryan Lim (6A)
Liu Tian Ren (5B)
Liu Tian Xing (5C)
Chen Shengyue (6F)

U10 Category

Juying Team A Jnr – 5th Position
Wang Xinyue (4A)         
Zeng Jing (4A)        
Zhang Xinyue (4B)

Juying Team B Jnr – Merit Award
Li Zhe (4D)

Raedan Chua (4A)
Yu Yang (4C)

RoboCup Junior CoSpace Pei Hwa Challenge 2016

Jedi Gold (Aditya Rajesh Menon Jia Qin (6E), Marco Kok (6E), Choong Er Pink,(5E) & Chin Jing Long (5E)) – Judges’ Award

 

Sony Creative Science Award (SCSA) 2015

Aqil Naufal Bin Ika Zahary, 5D – Merit Award
Mdm Ong Xuan Wan – Blue Ribbon Award

 

Robotics’ Singapore Tech Challenge

Mazebot Category, Team Jedi Pink (Aloysius, Faqih & Ming Yee, all from 6A) – 3rd Prize

Xtreme Offroad Category, Team Jedi Purple (Mohd Izz & Song Ze, both from 6B) – Best Design Award

 

CoSpace Rescue Challenge 2015

Jedi White (Elvis Yong Zi Jian (6A) and Chua Ming Yee (6A)) – Top 8

Jedi Silver (Ng Jia Le (4A) and Wang Jingyu (6A)) – Top 8 & Judges’ award

Back to top