Skip Navigation

Aesthetics

Aesthetics

Achievements in 2017

Singapore Youth Festival 2017

Art Exhibition 

Category A – Our Imaginary World

Nguyen Tien Dinh (2A)
Sharleen Hew An Qi (2A)
Shwe Yin Nway (2A)
Liu Haoyu (2A)
Constance Chew Ker En (2B)
Leong Zhi Hui (2B)
Mann Htet (2B)
Ramirez Zhaira Gezane Navarro (2B)

 

Category B – The Wonder of Space

Lew Xin Hui (3A)
Lim Yan Yi, Belle (3A)
Nabila Assyifa Najwa Rolan (4A)
Nguyen Bao Phuong (4A)
Tan Wenzhen, Joey (4A)

 

Category C – Doodle of Our Space

Maya Ellena Binte Stephan Da Silva (5B)
Bay Yu Pin Shantelle (6A)
Chong Jin Yi (6A)
Shernice Teo See Ern (6A)
Syarifah Nadhrah Binte Ramlan (6A)
Wang Xinyue (6A)
Zhang Xinyue (6A)
Kanagala Sathua Sri (6B)
Chelsea Sianen Bales (6D)
Nur Tiara Binte Surni (6E)

Song Writing Contest – Top 10 

Laura Noshita (5A)
Nabiilah Rifqah(5B)

Go to www.tinyurl.com/jypssyf for “Joy of Performing” video.

 

National Chinese Calligraphy Competition 2017

Zhang Xinyue (6A) – Merit Award

Marsya Adilah Binte Mohamad Hisham(4A) – Cultural Award

Chong Hershey Liezl Bandung(5B)  – Cultural Award

Sophia Saung Yamone Wai(2A) – Cultural Award

 

Achievements in 2016

SYF Competition 2016

Four of our Performing Arts CCA groups took part in the biennial Singapore Youth Festival (SYF) competition in April and clinched the following awards:

  • Malay Dance – Distinction
  • Chinese Dance – Accomplishment
  • Hip Hop – Accomplishment
  • Choir – Commendation

aesthetic1

Singapore Digital Media Award (SDMA) 2016

Sliver Award

Feliesya Iryani Binte Jailani (4B)

Nurul Hairunisa Binte Mohamed Sa’at (4C)

Hannah Adawiyah Binte Sharin (4E)

Nur Alya Elisha Binte Ridzuan (4E)

Jolin Tian Ting Yu (4D)

Loh Teck Sing (6A)

Thant Yee Mon Htet (6A)

Muhammad Firdaus Bin Jamil (6B)

Choong En Qi, Tammy (6D)

 

Nanyang CC Colouring Competition

Belle Lim (2E) – 2nd position

Chong Hui Xin (2C) – 6th position

 

West Zone Chinese Calligraphy Competition 2016

Ong Xue Er (5B) – Merit Award

 

Chinese Calligraphy 2016

Mya Edindray Hmu (5A) & Kaung Min Khant (4A) – Culture Award
Liu Guan Bai (2B) –  Merit award

 

Choir

Certificate of Distinction by the Associated Board of Royal School of Music (ABRSM)

 

2nd National Dancesport Competition for Primary Schools
Partnership Category:  Tan Xuan, 5B & Isabelle Sim, 5B
3rd placing – Under 13 Cha Cha Medalist
5th placing – Under 13 Cha Cha Open
5th placing – Under 13 Jive Open Girl-Girl

 

Achievements in 2015

 

National Arts Education Award (NAEA)

NAEA Spark Award (From Nov 2015 – Nov 2019)

 

Singapore Youth Festival (SYF) Art Exhibition 2015
The SYF Art Exhibition celebrates students’ artistic talents and the vitality of visual arts in all schools through the showcase of students’ artworks. One of our pupils’ Artwork, titled “Giraffe and Me” has been selected for the exhibition. The artwork was done by Nguyen Bao Phuong from 2A.

aesthetic2

 

Juying Got Talent
The Final round of annual talent competition at Juying was held on 25 May 2015. More than 50 pupils auditioned for the event and 16 pupils were selected to compete at the Finals. This year finalists are:

  1. Arina Syafiqah (6F) – 1st Prize
  2. Muhammad Sufi (6C) and Muhammat Hamizan (6D) – 2nd Prize
  3. Ummu Iqlima (5E), Noor Shania (6B) and Nurul Ardini (6F) – 3rd Prize
  4. Nur Dina Qistina (5F), Nurul Firdyana (5F) and Nurul Firdyani (5F) – Consolation Prize
  5. Nur Syamimi (6F), Nadya Kamal (6F) and Isabelle Sim (5B) – Consolation Prize
  6. Tran Bao Ngoc (4B) – Consolation Prize
  7. Amira Husna (3B), Zawiah (3B) and Teh Chin Wen (3B) – Consolation Prize

aesthetic3

 

West Zone Chinese Calligraphy Competition

Lim Yishan (5A) and Tan Bingyue (3C) – Merit Awards

 

Anti-Drug Montage Competition

Anti-Drug Montage Competition – Top 10

 

School Digital Media Awards (SDMA) 2015 competition

Video Category – Merit

 

Back to top